Featured Films: Women Make Film Episode 3

The complete list of films referenced in Episode 3 of Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema. Chapter six on conversation, chapter seven on framing, and chapter eight on tracking.

Chapter Six – Conversation

FilmFilmmakerCountry(ies)Year
Places in CitiesAngela SchanelecGermany1998
Middle of NowhereAva DuVernayUSA2012
GirlhoodCéline SciammaFrance2015
One Sings, The Other Doesn’tAgnès VardaVenezuela, France, Belgium1977
Loving CouplesMai ZetterlingSweden1964
The Very Late Afternoon of a FaunVera ChytilovaCzechoslovakia1983
The ArchCecile TangHong Kong1968
The Virgin SuicidesSofia CoppolaUSA1999
By the SeaAngelina JolieUSA2015
TogetherLorenza MazzettiUK1956
SparshSai ParanjapeIndia1980
Come Early MorningJoey Lauren AdamsUSA2006
Germany Pale MotherHelma  Sanders-BrahmsWest Germany1980
The Attached BalloonBinka ZhelyazkovaBulgaria1967
The ArborClio BarnardUK2010
Hedi schneider is stuckSonja HeissGermany2015
Harlan County U.S.A.Barbara KoppleUSA1976
The 3 Rooms of MelancholiaPirjo HonkasaloFinland, Denmark, Germany, Sweden2004
TomboyCéline SciammaFrance2011
Complete List of Films Discussed

Chapter Seven – Framing

FilmFilmmakerCountry(ies)Year
One Sings, the Other Doesn’tAgnès VardaVenezuela, France, Belgium1977
LourdesJessica HausnerAustria, France, Germany Argentina, Italy  2009
The Holy GirlLucrecia MartelNetherlands-Spain2004
Wanda (D)Barbara LodenUSA1970
Something DifferentVera ChytilovaCzechoslovakia1963
Diary For My ChildrenMára MészárosHungary1984
The ArchCecile TangHong Kong1968
I For IndiaSandhya SuriUK, Germany2005
The Hitch-HikerIda LupinoUSA1953
The ArchCecile TangHong Kong1968
The Cave of the Yellow DogByambasuren  DavaaHong Kong1968
Butter on the Latch (D)Josephine DeckerUSA2013
Blue SteelKathryn BigelowUSA1990
The Last Stage (D)Wanda  JakubowskaPoland1947
Stefan Zweig: Farewell to EuropeMarla SchraderAustria, Germany, France2016
Hard, Fast and BeautifulIda LupinoUSA1951
A New LeafElaine MayUSA1971
Something DifferentVera ChytilovaCzechoslovakia1963
EllenMahalia BeloUK2016
OutrageIda LupinoUSA1950
Olympia Part 2: Festival of BeautyLeni RiefenstahlGermany1938
Olympia Part 1: Festival of the NationsLeni RiefenstahlGermany1938
Le BonheurAgnès VardaFrance1965
MarseilleAngela SchanelecGermany, France2004
Surname Viet Given Name NamT. Minh-ha TinhUSA1989
La Pointe CourteAgnès VardaFrance1955
Complete List of Films Discussed

Chapter Eight – Tracking

FilmFilmmakerCountry(ies)Year
FaceAntonia BirdUK1997
La Pointe CourteAgnès VardaFrance1955
OutrageIda LupinoUSA1950
HomeUrsula MeierSwitzerland, France, Belgium2008
Wayne’s WorldPenelope SpheerisUSA1992
Anna’s SummerJeanine MeerapfelGermany, Greece, Spain Belgium,2001
Le LitMarion HänselSwitzerland1982
La Pointe CourteAgnès VardaFrance1955
VagabondAgnès VardaFrance1985
D’EstChantal  AkermanBelgium, France, Portugal1993
Complete List of Films Discussed

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.